Back to the calculator
Methodology v1.0, 2026-09-01

How the Cost Per Billable Hour calculator works

Every formula the tool applies, in the order it applies them, with one worked example carried all the way through. The example numbers on this page are computed by the same code the calculator runs, so they cannot disagree with it.

The worked example

Country basisUnited States (federal)
Salary$100,000
Benefits$8,000
Expected utilization70%
Firm overhead (this person is the whole firm)$40,000
Target margin30%
Working year8 h/day, 260 days, 15 vacation, 10 holidays, 5 sick
Nominal hours for the naive rate2,080

Formulas, in order

1Capacity hours: the paid year

capacity hours = hours per day x (working days - vacation - public holidays - sick days)

8 x (260 - 15 - 10 - 5) = 1,840 hours. This is what the person is paid for and present for. It is already well short of 2,080.

2Billable hours

billable hours = capacity hours x expected utilization

1,840 x 70% = 1,288 hours. Utilization is the share of paid hours charged to client work. Use timesheet data where you have it.

3Employer tax

employer tax = statutory country default on salary, or salary x your own percentage

United States, 2026: 6.2% of salary up to $184,500 + 1.45% of all salary + 0.6% of the first $7,000. On $100,000: $6,200 + $1,450 + $42 = $7,692, an effective 7.69%. The full table of defaults and sources is below.

4Loaded cost of the person

loaded cost = salary + employer tax + benefits

$100,000 + $7,692 + $8,000 = $115,692.

5Overhead per billable hour, and each role's share

overhead per billable hour = firm overhead / total billable hours of the firm
overhead share (per person) = overhead per billable hour x that person's billable hours

$40,000 / 1,288 = $31.06 per billable hour. With one person in the firm the whole $40,000 lands on them. In a real firm, every role carries the same overhead per billable hour, so a role with low utilization carries less overhead in total and more per hour it can invoice. Allocating by headcount instead would hide exactly the effect the tool exists to show.

6Fully loaded cost

fully loaded cost = loaded cost + overhead share

$115,692 + $40,000 = $155,692.

7The three hourly figures in the chart

salary-only (naive)        = salary / nominal hours
fully loaded per paid hour = fully loaded cost / capacity hours
cost per billable hour     = fully loaded cost / billable hours

$100,000 / 2,080 = $48.08; $155,692 / 1,840 = $84.62; $155,692 / 1,288 = $120.88. The naive figure understates the true hourly cost by 151%.

8Break-even and target bill rates

break-even rate = cost per billable hour
target rate     = cost per billable hour / (1 - target margin)

Break-even is $120.88. At a 30% target margin, $120.88 / (1 - 0.3) = $172.68. Margin here is gross margin on the hour: revenue minus fully loaded cost, over revenue.

9Direct labour rate and net multiplier

direct labour rate = salary / capacity hours
net multiplier     = bill rate / direct labour rate
firm net multiplier = revenue at target rates / direct labour on billable hours
break-even multiplier = total cost / direct labour on billable hours

$100,000 / 1,840 = $54.35 of salary per paid hour. $172.68 / $54.35 = 3.18x. The break-even multiplier is 2.22x. Direct labour follows the definition used in architecture and engineering firm benchmarking: the raw salary cost of hours charged to projects, before tax, benefits and overhead.

10Firm rollup

total cost              = sum over roles of (fully loaded cost x headcount)  [= salaries + tax + benefits + overhead]
total billable hours    = sum over roles of (billable hours x headcount)
blended cost / bill. h  = total cost / total billable hours
revenue at target rates = sum over roles of (target rate x billable hours x headcount)
gross profit            = revenue at target rates - total cost

Everything is weighted by headcount, so a role with five people counts five times. Revenue at target rates always gives back exactly the target margin; that is a check that the arithmetic is consistent, not a forecast.

11Margin sensitivity

shifted utilization = utilization + shift (same shift for every role, clamped to 1% to 100%)
revenue'            = sum of (original target rate x shifted billable hours x headcount)
margin'             = (revenue' - total cost) / revenue'

Bill rates are held at the base case. Costs are held fixed, because salaries, tax, benefits and overhead do not fall when utilization does. In the example, a five-point drop to 65% takes margin from 30% to 24.6%.

Employer tax defaults by country

Each default is a legal rate read from an official source on the date shown. The last column is the effective rate at a typical salary, as a sanity check. What each default leaves out is listed beneath it; enter a custom percentage or override a role if any of it applies to you.

United States (federal)

Calendar year 2026
ComponentFormulaOn $100,000
Social Security (OASDI), employer share6.2% of salary up to the $184,500 wage base$6,200
Medicare, employer share1.45% of all salary, no cap$1,450
FUTA after the full state credit0.6% of the first $7,000 (6.0% less the 5.4% credit)$42
Default employer tax, effective rate 7.69%$7,692
Not included in the default
  • State unemployment insurance (SUTA): rate and wage base differ by state and by employer experience rating.
  • State and local employer taxes such as disability, paid-leave and transit levies.
  • Workers' compensation premiums, which depend on the state and the job classification.

United Kingdom

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027
ComponentFormulaOn £50,000
Employer Class 1 National Insurance15% of salary above the £5,000 secondary threshold£6,750
Default employer tax, effective rate 13.50%£6,750
Not included in the default
  • Employment Allowance (up to £10,500 off the employer bill for eligible employers), because it is a firm-level credit, not a per-person rate.
  • Minimum auto-enrolment pension contribution (3% employer): enter it under benefits so it is visible as a choice rather than hidden in the tax rate.
  • Apprenticeship Levy (0.5% above a £3 million pay bill).

Australia

From 1 July 2025 (final scheduled rate)
ComponentFormulaOn A$100,000
Superannuation guarantee12% of ordinary time earnings, treated here as 12% of salaryA$12,000
Default employer tax, effective rate 12.00%A$12,000
Not included in the default
  • State payroll tax: each state sets its own rate and threshold, and many small firms sit under the threshold.
  • Workers' compensation premiums, set per state and per industry.
  • The maximum super contribution base, which caps the guarantee for very high quarterly earnings.

What the tool does not do

  • It does not model bonuses, commissions or overtime. Put them into salary or benefits if they are predictable.
  • It treats overhead as fixed and spreads it evenly per billable hour. It does not allocate specific costs to specific roles or projects.
  • Utilization is a single expected figure per role. Seasonality, ramp-up of new hires and bench time between projects are not modelled beyond the sensitivity table.
  • The margin is gross margin on billable work at the stated rates. It is not a profit forecast: write-offs, discounts, unbilled time and bad debt all sit outside it.
  • Employer-tax defaults are federal or national. State, provincial and industry-specific levies are listed as exclusions above and belong in the custom percentage.
  • It is not tax or accounting advice. The defaults are reproduced from the sources shown; check them against your own payroll before relying on a figure.

What we keep

  • Your inputs travel in the share link. There is no account and nothing to log in to.
  • Once you have changed the example, an anonymous copy of the inputs and results is kept: role titles, salaries, benefits, utilization, overhead, country, currency and the computed rates. It carries no name, email address, IP address or account, and is never joined to a person. It exists so that benchmarks on what an hour costs can be published from real firms rather than surveys.
  • If you ask for the results by email, that address is kept as a contact together with your share link, as the consent text on the form says. It is stored separately from the anonymous copy and is deleted on request.

Versioning

The methodology carries a version number so a cited figure can be reproduced later. Formula changes bump the version; a refreshed tax rate is recorded here with its date and does not change a formula.

VersionDateChange
1.02026-09-01First published. US 2026, UK 2026/27 and Australian defaults as sourced above.
Cite this tool

Free to use and to cite. Formulas and country defaults are on the methodology page, methodology version 1.0, dated 1 September 2026.

APA
SUNAGO Matrix. (2026). Cost Per Billable Hour Calculator (Methodology v1.0). https://sunago-matrix.com/tools/cost-per-billable-hour
Harvard
SUNAGO Matrix (2026) Cost Per Billable Hour Calculator, methodology version 1.0, 1 September 2026. Available at: https://sunago-matrix.com/tools/cost-per-billable-hour

Put your own roles through the same formulas. Free, no email, and the result is a link you can send.

Open the calculator